Inspiration Software, Inc. Privacy Policy

Inspiration Software, Inc. (“Inspiration”) is committed to protecting your privacy when you use our www.WebspirationClassroom.com web site (the “Site”). Any data or information collected and used by Inspiration in connection with the Site and any services or materials available or enabled via the Site (“Services” and “Materials”) are governed by this online privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) as amended from time to time. This Privacy Policy does not govern privacy practices associated with any other web site (including any school web or other web site from which you may gain access to this Site or any web sites linked to), offline activities or other products, services or materials not available or enabled by this Site. This Site and the Services and Materials enabled by the Site may be made available to both adult and/or minor users by a System Administrator or Faculty Account Users. Inspiration does not knowingly collect any personal information from anyone under 13 years of age and advises System Administrator(s) and Faculty Account Users to follow the privacy policies and guidelines set forth in the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) with respect to the collection and treatment of any personal information of children under 13 years of age. A summary of COPPA policies and guidelines can be found at www.coppa.org/comply.htm. Where this Site is made available to users by either a System Administrator or Faculty Account User, the users will be subject to both the “terms of service” and “privacy policy(ies)” then in effect at the school of such System Administrator or Faculty Account User, and the System Administrator for the school will be responsible for administering and ensuring compliance with the school’s “terms of service” and “privacy policy(ies”.)

 

1. CHANGES IN PRIVACY POLICY
Any information that identifies or can be used to indentify the person to whom such information pertains (“personal information”) that we collect and maintain will be subject to this Privacy Policy, as amended from time to time. Inspiration may change this Privacy Policy in its sole discretion and will provide notice of changes in the Privacy Policy and on the Site’s home page. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should immediately discontinue use of the Site and Services and Materials. Inspiration will not change any preferences you expressly communicate that limit how your personal information will be used without your consent. However, you will be deemed to have been made aware of, and will be subject to the changes to the Privacy Policy after Inspiration has posted the notice of changes in the Privacy Policy and on the Site’s home page.

 

2. PERSONAL INFORMATION AND PREFERENCES
Depending on how you gain access and use the Site, different portions of this privacy policy may apply to you in different ways. If you have registered on the Site to administer the Webspiration Classroom for a particular school subscriber’s Faculty Account Users and Student Account Users you will be subject to the terms and provisions applicable to a System Administrator Account. If you have been registered on the Site to use the Webspiration Classroom as a Faculty Account User and to manage and supervise changes to Student Accounts for a particular school subscriber you will be subject to the terms and provisions applicable to a Faculty Account. If you are a Student Account User of the Site for whom an account has been set up by a System Administrator for you to use the Webspiration Classroom you will be subject to the terms and provisions applicable to a Student Account.

With Faculty and System Administrator Accounts you have the right at all times to access and correct your personal information and privacy preferences. Any Registration Information may be edited or corrected by a Faculty Account User once they are logged in by clicking “Manage Profile” on the Site, or if you are a System Administrator by using the system utilities provided as part of the school Webspiration Classroom subscription, or you can edit and correct your personal information and privacy preferences by writing to Inspiration at:

Inspiration Software, Inc.
Attn: WebspirationClassroom.com/Support
9400 SW Beaverton-Hillsdale Hwy, Suite 300
Beaverton, Oregon 97005-3300
USA

Student Accounts are set up and administered directly by the System Administrator using a password protected System Administrator Account. Once a Student Account has been set up a Faculty Account User may manage and authorize any changes to any Student Account personal information to be communicated to the System Administrator. Inspiration will not share personal information within any Student Account with anyone except under the following limited circumstances:

Inspiration has a good faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to (a) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request, (b) enforce applicable Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations thereof, (c) detect, prevent, or otherwise deter or address fraud, security or technical issues, (d) protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Inspiration, its customers or the public as required or permitted by law.

In addition, for Student Accounts and Faculty Accounts, Inspiration provides system administration utilities under a password protected account to the System Administrator at their affiliated school. This System Administrator will have access to both Student Account information and Faculty Account User Account information, including these users’ email addresses. The System Administrator’s use or disclosure of this information and/or the System Administrator’s school’s use or disclosure of this information is subject to the terms and provisions of the school’s “terms of service” and “privacy policy” then in effect. Student Account Users and Faculty Account Users are strongly encouraged to review their school’s “terms of service” and “privacy policies” before entering their personal information.

Except in particular circumstances described in this Privacy Policy, or where required by law, regulation, litigation, national security or law enforcement, Inspiration will not provide any user’s name to anyone without that user’s consent.

If any System Administrator or Faculty Account User provides Inspiration with inconsistent privacy preferences (e.g. indicating on one occasion that they may be contacted with respect to communications from Inspiration and on another that they may not be contacted with respect to such communications) Inspiration will update its records with the latest communicated preference in a timely and accurate manner.

Inspiration is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of any non-Inspiration web sites (including any school or other web site that may provide access to this Site (a “Portal”) or any web sites to which the Site, the Portal, the Services or any Material may link). You are strongly advised to review the privacy policy(ies) of any of these sites before using them.

Inspiration also adheres to European Union Safe harbor principles as set forth by the United States Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information covered by the Privacy Policy from the European Union.

 

3. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
When you use the Site, the Portal, the Services and Materials, we may ask Faculty Account Users to provide certain information about yourself by filling out and submitting a form or a field on the Site or the Portal. This information might include your first and last name, mailing address, country of residence, e-mail address, telephone or facsimile number, school affiliation, work address, an account password and other information. It is optional for you to provide this information, however, in some cases Inspiration (or another third party’s access link) may require that you provide certain mandatory information about you in order for you to use the Site, the Portal the Services, Materials or another third party’s applications (“Apps”), services or materials. If you do not provide this information with respect to that particular access to or use of the Site, the Portal, the Services or Materials or another third party’s Apps, services or materials, you will not be able to gain access or use them. Or, if you wish to delete your information and the information is mandatory, then you may no longer be able to gain access or use them.

To help evaluate your use of the Site, the Portal, the Services and the Materials, Inspiration may also collect information about your computer which may include among other information, its operating system, CPU speed, Internet Protocol (IP) address, referring or exit web pages and browser type. Inspiration will use this information to measure your use of the Site, the Portal, the Services and Materials to support, evaluate and enhance your user experience. We do not match or link this information with any other information held by Inspiration without your prior consent.

Cookies, web beacons and similar tracking devices

Inspiration may use cookies, web beacons or other devices to track your use of the Site, the Portal, the Services or the Materials (e.g. types of Services or Materials used, number of uses or downloads, number of users of the Site, the Portal, the Services or the Materials) and our web servers will automatically log the IP/Internet address of your computer. This information is collected in aggregate form only, without identifying any user individually. Inspiration may use this aggregated information for improving and enhancing the Site, the Portal, the Services and Materials and for statistical analysis. It is not Inspiration’s practice to use this information for any other purposes or to identify any user personally, however, where you have expressly provided consent for the Site, the Portal the Services or the Materials to “remember” the unique identifier that you select when you register your account, that unique identifier will be stored on a cookie on your computer and that unique identifier will be linked to your Registration Information. For your information and understanding, a cookie is a small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a web server and can only be read by the server that gave it to you. It serves as your ID card and enables the web server that gave it to you to record your passwords and preferences. A web beacon is a small gif image that is embedded in an HTML page or email used to track when the page or email has been viewed. Similar devices can be embedded in the Services or Materials to send data to a web server when a set of user-initiated events occur, as when a user clicks on one or more buttons to initiate an action, direction or response on the Site.

Most browsers default to allow or accept cookies, and most products and services that include similar devices also default to activate or allow the collection of data. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the option to decide whether or not to accept it (however, some web pages, including those that may be contained in web sites linked to this Site or the Portal, may require an authorization and may not grant you the option of choosing not to accept cookies or similar devices and will likely not allow you to access those pages or any related products or services).

You are also advised that some products and services, including some of the Services and Materials on this Site or the Portal may allow document authors to restrict access to documents, track access to or use of those documents, or involve transmission of data over the Internet to verify authenticity of authors, recipients and documents. Where this type of tracking is not obvious to you, the software and/or services license or terms of use, pop-ups or notifying e-mail will inform you of these features and of any options available to you to disable the features.

Inspiration Services and Materials from other Affiliated Sites and Applications (“APPS”)

We may offer some of our Services and Materials on or through other third party web sites or applications. Any personal information that you provide to those third parties in order to use our Services and Materials may be sent to Inspiration in order to deliver the Services and Materials. We process this information under this Privacy Policy. However, any affiliated third party sites (including any school or other web site that may provide access to this Site) or Apps through which our Services or Materials may be offered or accessed, may use their own cookies, web beacons and tracking devices, etc. to monitor, view or log your use of their site, Apps, the Services, the Materials and or any of your information or any content you input. Any information you provide or input on any affiliated third party site (including any school or other web site that may provide access to this Site) or App and how it may be processed or used by that third party is governed by their privacy policy. Inspiration encourages you to read their privacy policy before providing any of your information or inputting any content. In addition, Inspiration may make third party Apps available through its Site, the Portal, Services or Materials. The information collected by Inspiration when you enable an Inspiration application is processed under this Privacy Policy. Any of your information collected by the third party App provider when you enable their App is governed by their privacy policy.

 

4. USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
Inspiration collects System Administrator Account information and Faculty Account information to support, facilitate and enhance your use of the Site, the Services and the Materials. We also collect and process this information for auditing, research and analysis in order to maintain, protect and improve our Site, the Portal, the Services and Materials or, where any System Administrator or Faculty Account User has consented to our doing so, to deliver troubleshooting advice, tips and a notice of when a subscription will expire. When any System Administrator or Faculty Account User registers an account for the Site, the Portal, the Services and/or the Materials, the information is also logged to register their rights to tech support and other benefits made available from time to time. Except where prohibited by law or where the System Administrator or Faculty Account User has opted to not receive these communications, we also use your personal information to track your use and preferences and to keep you informed about Webspiration Classroom product and service upgrades. If we propose to use any System Administrator Account information or Faculty Account User information for any purposes other than those described in this Privacy Policy and/or in any specific privacy notices given to you, we will offer you an effective way to opt out of the use of personal information for those other purposes.

 

5. SHARING OF SYSTEM ADMINISTRATOR ACCOUNT INFORMATION AND FACULTY ACCOUNT INFORMATION
Inspiration only shares System Administrator Account information or Faculty Account information with other companies or individuals outside of our company in the following limited circumstances:

  • When we have your consent.
  • We may provide such information to our affiliated companies or other trusted businesses or persons for the purpose of processing personal information on our behalf to support, maintain or enhance your use of the Site, the Portal, the Services and Materials. Inspiration requires that these parties agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.
  • When we have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to (a) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable government request, (b) enforce applicable Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations thereof, (c) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, or (d) protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Inspiration, its users or the public as required or permitted by law.
  • We may share with third parties certain pieces of “aggregated, non-personal information” such as the number of users who use our Site, the Services and/or Materials. “Aggregated, non-personal information” means information that is recorded about users and collected into groups so that it no longer reflects or references any identifiable user. Any such information will not identify any Inspiration user individually.
     

 

6. PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
Inspiration classifies any personal information that you submit and provide in connection with registering as a user of the Site, the Portal, the Services or the Materials as “Registration Information.” Registration Information is protected in the following ways: (a) Access by users to their Registration Information is available only through a password and unique user identifier selected by you and the password is encrypted. (Inspiration strongly advises that users not share their password and only their unique User name with people they know that they want to collaborate with or have review specified documents.)
(b) Registration Information resides on secure servers that only selected Inspiration personnel and contractors have access to via password. These personnel and contractors are bound under strict confidentiality agreements with Inspiration prohibiting disclosure or use of the Registration Information other than for its intended purposes as contemplated by this Privacy Policy.
(c) Inspiration encrypts user’s personal information as it is transferred to Inspiration’s secure cloud servers thereby taking reasonable measures to prevent unauthorized parties from viewing, disclosing or using such information.

Any personal information that users submit or provide that is not Registration Information also resides on Inspiration’s secure cloud servers and is accessible only by selected Inspiration personnel and contractors with access to it via password. These personnel and contractors are bound under strict confidentiality agreements with Inspiration prohibiting disclosure or use of either this information or your Registration Information other than for its intended purposes as contemplated by this Privacy Policy. This information is not accessible to the user online and so they will not be required to select a password in order to view or modify it.

Inspiration also strongly encourages users not to share any of their account information with anyone you do not personally know and trust.

 

7. TRANSFERS OF INFORMATION TO SUCCESSORS AND ASSIGNS
Users of the Site acknowledge and agree that if Inspiration sells or assigns assets (or the assets of any division or subsidiary) to another entity, or Inspiration (or a division or subsidiary) is acquired by or merged with another entity, Inspiration may provide to such entity customer information that is related to that part of our business that was sold to, assigned to, or merged with the other entity without obtaining your further consent, but Inspiration will provide notice of such asset sales, assignments, acquisitions, or mergers on the Site.

 

8. NOTICE REGARDING COMMUNITY SITES
Any information that any user posts to a public chat room, blog, bulletin board, or to community help, wikis, personal sharing URLs and user profiles (“Community Sites”) will be available to all users accessing that location, and your e-mail address and other personal information and content you upload may also be posted on these Community Sites. The information users share by posting to the Community Sites may be read, collected or used by other users accessing these Community Sites for any purpose including sending you unsolicited messages or Spam. Inspiration strongly encourages you not to share account information with anyone you do not personally know and trust. Inspiration is not responsible for any information you elect to submit to these Community Sites, the uses of that information or the consequences to you resulting from the use of that information.

 

9. COMPLAINTS
If any System Administrator or Faculty Account User feels that Inspiration has failed to comply with its obligations under this Privacy Policy or otherwise has complaints with respect to Inspiration’s use or protection of personal information, they may fill out a Privacy Complaint Form and send it to Inspiration’s privacy officer at the following address:

Inspiration Software, Inc.
Attn: WebspirationClassroom.com/Privacy Officer
9400 SW Beaverton-Hillsdale Hwy, Suite 300
Beaverton, Oregon 97005-3300
USA

Please be specific in your complaint and provide as much detail as possible so that we can promptly address your concerns. We will investigate and respond to all complaints promptly.

If any Student Account User feels that a System Administrator or Faculty Account User has failed to comply with its obligations under their affiliated school’s “terms of service” and/or “privacy policy” the Student Account User should notify the party specified in such school’s “terms of service” and/or “privacy policy.”

Copyright © 2010 Inspiration Software, Inc.